august2009

ISC II Northern Qualifier

August 26, 2009

Sudbury, ON


ISC II QUALIFIER
 
   Saturday August 29th to Sunday August 30th , 2009
 
EVENTS SURROUNDING THE TOURNAMENT                              
             It is a cost of $5 per day for the fans to enter or $10 pass for the weekend
1.     Games get underway early Saturday morning in the round robin portion of the tournament
2.     At approx. 12:30 PM there will be an official opening ceremony [Lockerby Legion Color Guard,bagpipes ]
3.     Very special guest to throw out the first ceremonial pitch during the opening ceremonies of Saturday.
4.     Games for round robin continue as of 1 or 1:30 PM
5.     In the double knockout portion of Sunday games there will be no time limit
6.     Individual awards after each game for the MVP’s selected by the blue crew and the official scorers.
7.     50/50 tickets to be sold
8.     Food vendor on site
9.     T-shirt and hat vendor on site
10.                         Late Saturday afternoon , skills competition [home run derby,fastest runner on the base paths,most accurate outfielder and the fastest pitcher]
11.                        Games continue
12.                        Main headquarters are the Frood Hotel and Cranky Joe’s Sportsbar
13.                        Individual awards from Labatt’s and NSA for the winning team
14.                        Banner for the champions and special medals for each of those players and managing staff of the championship team
 
Bitmap
ISC II QUALIFIER
GREATER CITY OF SUDBURY
August 29th & 30TH 2009
TERRY FOX SPORTS COMPLEX
Game Team VS Team Date/Time Location
Saturday August the 29th
1 Frood vs Wyedale 8:00 AM Field #3
N.Stars Tribe
2 River vs White 10:00 AM Field #3
Dawgs fish
Opening Ceremonies 12 Noon Field #3
3 Wyedale vs River 12:30 PM Field #3
Tribe Dawgs
4 White vs Frood 2:30 PM Field #3
fish N.Stars
Home run skills competition 4:30 PM Field #3
5 Frood vs River 5:00 PM Field #3
N.Stars Dawgs
6 Banquet at the Frood 6:30 to 9:00 PM
Sunday August the 30th
7 Wyedale vs White 8:00 AM Field #3
Tribe fish
End of round robin portion
Single elimination round
8 4th seed vs 1st seed 11:00 AM Field #3
9 3rd seed vs 2nd seed 1:00 PM Field #3
Championship game
10 Winner of vs Winner of 3:30 PM Field #3
8 9
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL
AU Sable AFP Fastpitch Fastpitch West International Softball Congress Men’s Fastpitch SA North American Fastpitch Association Ontario Amateur Softball Association

Ontario Masters Fastball sports betting site betway Shooters Fastpitch League Softball Canada Softball New Zealand WBSC