March2011

2011 ISC World Tournament Qualifier Calendar

March 6, 2011

Farmington, UT


2011 ISC World Tournament Qualifier Calendar
March 6, 2011
 
Note: Team officials are reminded that ALL teams must play in either a qualifier and/or an invitational in both June and July and that all OOR players must play in either a Qualifier or an invitational in both June and July with their current year team with exceptions where noted below.
Each team will be allowed one exception to the requirement that OOR players must play in either a qualifier or invitational in both June & July.
In addition, members of the New Zealand touring team are exempted from the requirement to play in either a qualifier or invitational in both June & July. Said players must only play in one month or the other.
 
US East Region – Bill Howell, VP – bhowell5@yahoo.com – 301-870-5049 – 8 Berths
 
Previously awarded:
1.       PA Power
To be awarded
            2.
            3.
            4.
            5.
            6.
            7.
            8.
 
MAFTL Champion
Based on league standings. More info after MAFTL org meeting.
 
June 17 – 19, 2011
Boulevard Lounge Invitational – Midland, MI
Berths: 2-ISC World Tournament berths to highest finishing US East teams.
Contact: Kyle Beane – kbeane8@yahoo.com – 810-813-5178
Format: TBA
Entry fee: TBA
UIC: TBA
ISC Rep: TBA
 
June 24-26, 2011
Port Huron, MI
Berths: 1 ISC berth to highest finishing Canada East team and
             1 ISC berth to highest finishing US East team
Format: 3 or 4 game guarantee depending on # of teams – Pool winners advance to elimination round
Entry fee: $400US
Local Contact: Kurt Schieman – kschieman38@yahoo.com – 810-479-6415
UIC: Ted Germain – teddyump57@yahoo.com  - 989-395-0466
ISC Rep: TBA
 
July 15 - 17
Pete Schwab Memorial Qualifier - Frankenmuth, MI
Berth: 1-2012 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US East team.
Format: 3 game round-robin with single-elim playoff
Entry fee: $400
Contact: David Lach (lachdavid@gmail.com or 810-623-2276)
UIC: Mike Clark (umpyclark@charter.net)
ISC Rep: Lee Isenhart (isenhartlee_@hotmail.com)
 
 
July 22 – 24
Midland Explorer’s Qualifier – Midland, MI
Berth: 1-2012 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US East team.
Format: TBA
Entry fee: TBA
Contact: TBA
UIC: TBA
ISC Rep: Lee Isenhart
 
July 30-31
Erie Qualifier – Erie, PA
Berth – 1-2012 ISC berth to highest finishing US East team
Format:
Entry fee:
Contact: Bill Hillhouse – houseofpitching@yahoo.com – 814-392-3369 Cell
UIC:
ISC Rep: Bill Hillhouse
 
 
Canada East Region – Blair Setford, VP – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697 – 15 Berths
 
Previously awarded:
            1. Jarvis Travelers
            2. Wellington Sox
            3. Cobourg Force
            4. Owen Sound Selects
            5. Mitchell Mets
To be awarded
            6.
            7.
            8.
            9.
            10.
            11.
            12.
            13.
            14.
            15.
2011 Qualifiers for 2011 Berths
May 20-22
Capital City Shootout – Halifax, NS
Canada Games / CFB Windsor Park
Berths: 1 ISC berth to highest finishing Canada East team
Format: round robin
Entry Fee: $450
Local contact: Colin Strangward colinstrangward@eastlink.ca
UIC tbd
 
June 17-19
Canada East ISC Qualifier – Springfield, ON
Berths: 3 ISC berths to highest finishing Canada East teams
Format: double knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $375, payable to ISC Canada East – May 15, 2011 deadline
Local Contact: Mark McCallum nmmccallum@yahoo.ca Shaun Winship winship@me.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
 
June 24-26
Kitchener, ON Legends
Berths: 1 ISC berth to highest finishing Canada East team without a berth
Format: Pool play
Entry fee: tbd
Local Contact: Larry Lynch – LLynch@town.mapleton.on.ca
ISC Contact & Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Bruce Bierman - bierhawk@xplornet.com
 
June 24-26
Port Huron, MI
Berths: 1 ISC berth to highest finishing Canada East team, 1 ISC berth to highest finishing US East team
Format: 3 or 4 game guarantee depending on # of teams – Pool winners advance to elimination round
Entry fee: $400US
Local Contact: Kurt Schieman – kschieman38@yahoo.com
UIC: Ted Germaine – teddyump57@yahoo.com 
ISC Rep: tbd
 
July 10
2011 ISC Travel League of Eastern Canada
Berths: 1 ISC berth to top league team without a berth as of July 10 league standings
Format: League play
Entry fee: Part of league entry fee
League contact: David Bakker - bakkers@teksavvy.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski - kluzzy@sympatico.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford - blairjs@rogers.com
 
Three 2011 berths still to be allocated
 
2011 Qualifiers for 2012 Berths
 
July 15-17
Tavistock Invitational
Location: Tavistock, Ontario
Format: round robin+single elimination playoffs
Entry fee: $500
Berths 1 for 2012 ISC World Tournament
Local contact: Dave Bailey - davebailey@baileyconstruction.ca
ISC Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Tim Whitelaw - happyump@hotmail.com
 
July 23-24
Travel League of Eastern Canada Playoff Tournament
Location: Owen Sound
Format: round robin
Entry fee: included in league entry fee
Berths: 1 for 2012 ISC World Tournament – league winner
League contact: David Bakker - bakkers@teksavvy.com
ISC Rep: Colin Smith - colin_smith@bell.net
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski - kluzzy@sympatico.ca
 
July 29-31
OASA Great Lakes Championship
Location: New Dundee
Format: tbd
Entry fee and initial roster deadline: $500 Cdn, payable to OASA by July 1, 2011
Berth: 1 for 2012 ISC World Tournament for top finishing Canada East team
OASA Contact: Roy Patenaude - lat@love-a-tree.com 
ISC Contact: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: tbd
 
September 16-18
2011 Laverne Reichert Memorial Ontario Challenge Cup ISC Qualifier
Location: tbd
Berths: 1 for 2012 ISC World Tournament – affiliated Canada East league teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $275 CDN – August 31, 2011
Local contact: Dennis Dosman - dennisdosman@dosmanprinting.com
ISC Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: tbd
 
 
US Central Region – Wayne Fisher, VP – wpfisher@mchsi.com – 319-351-1055 – 15 Berths
 
Previously awarded:
1.      Quad City Sox (Host #1)
2.      Albaugh, Inc. (Host #2)
3.      New Image
4.      Minnesota Angels
To be awarded:
            5.
            6.
            7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
 
May 6 – 8 – DeKalb Hustlehogs Qualifier – DeKalb, IL
Berth: ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central Team
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Entry fee: $230
Contact: Tom Crouch – tcro14@yahoo.com – 815-501-6186 Cell
UIC – Phil Garee – 630-301-1471 – pgaree@gmail.com
ISC Rep: Tom Crouch
 
 
May 27, 28 & 29 – Quad Cities Memorial Classic – Walcott, IA
Berth: 1-ISC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format – Round robin into single elimination
Contact: Ron Foster – 563-650-2837 - poppafos@hotmail.com
Entry fee: $300
UIC: Cathy Creighton – 563-940-0164 – ccreig@aol.com
ISC Rep: Sean Marten – 563-391-8307 – ssmarten@aol.com
 
June 4 – 5 
Randlett Park – Anadarko, OK – Heartland Festival
Berths: 1- ISC World Tournament berth to winner regardless of region
Format: Pool play into single game elimination- 3 or 4 game guarantee- $100.00 per win and $500.00 to winner of single game elimination tournament
Entry Fee: $300
Contact: Myles Stephenson-405-933-0334, myles.stephenson@gmail.com
ISC Rep: Russ Callahan-918-791-9898, sandracallahan@att.net
UIC: TBA
 
June 17 -25 (Two weekends)
 Iowa Area ISC Qualifier – Walcott, IA
 Berth:  1 – ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format:  Double elimination
Entry fee:  $100
Contact:  Larry Koberg, 563-210-0935, lhkoberg@midamerican.com
ISC Rep:  Wayne Fisher, 319-351-1055, wpfisher@mchsi.com
UIC:  Keith Schmitz, 319-232-8649, kpls@mycidco.com
 
June 18 – 19
Holm Classic – Fargo, ND
Berth: 1-ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee.
Entry fee: $400
Contact: Kyle Koterba 701-730-4689 kylekoterba@jk-engineers.com, Eric Lewis 507-382-2789 ekid20@gmail.com
UIC: TBA
ISC Rep: Jon Kegel - 701-238-2855 - mntwinsnut@hotmail.com
Note: Complimentary burger, brats and beverages to teams on Saturday night. Top two teams receive complimentary entry into 2012 Holm Classic.
 
June 24 – 26
Albaugh Inc. Tournament – Elkhart, IA
Format:  Round robin format with seeded single elimination on Sunday.
8 teams with two pools of 4.
Berth: 1-ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team.
Entry fee:  $350 – Prize money determined by number of entries.
Contacts:  Brian Lammers – lambonz11@hotmail.com402-560-6560
                  Tom Owen – owenthomasd@johndeere.com515-490-6248
UIC:  Jason Smith – jsmith@japsolson.com - 612-306-9887  
ISC Rep: TBA
 
 
 
July 8 – 10 – Boys of Summer – Denmark, WI
Berth: 1-2012 ISC berth to championship team (from any region)
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Contact: Zak Flash – zakkflash@greenbaynet.com or Darren Derricks – 920-676-2448
Entry fee: $200
UIC: Hank St. Clair - 216-533-5209hstclair@ameritech.net
ISC Rep: Dean Oscar – 608-524-6990 H – doscar@ramchealth.org
 
 
US West Region – Chris Santos, VP – jcsantos25@msn.com – 303-419-7352 – 5 Berths
 
To be awarded:
            1.
            2.
            3.
            4.
            5.
 
May 14 – 15 – Silverhawks Invitational – Bakersfield, CA
Location: Patriots Park Complex
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US West team
Entry fee: $450
Format: Pool play into single elimination
Contact: Chris McGehee - (661) 330-7114 - garageworks@bak.rr.com
UIC: Isaac Salcido - (661) 342-3343 - isalcido@taft.org
ISC Rep: Jim Flanagan – jim@fastpitchwest.com – 562-726-3004
 
May 27, 28 & 29 - Joe Santos Memorial Tournament – Pueblo, CO
Location:  Joe Santos Field
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US West team
Entry fee:  $350
Format:  Three game guarantee (format depends on number of teams)
Contact:  Chris Santos 303-419-7352 or jcsantos25@msn.com
UIC:  Benny "Ginger" Rendon 719-250-6608 or gingerrendom@hotmail.com
ISC Rep:  Dick Mason - 303-734-4800 or dickm@hayniecpas.com
 
June 4-5, 2011 – 21st Annual Best of the West – Santa Barbara, CA
Location: Elings Park
Entry fee:  $450 - April 1 entry deadline
Format: Round robin into single elimination - 4-game guarantee
Berth:  1-ISC World Tournament Berth to highest finishing US West team
Contact:  Jim Flanagan - jim@fastpitchwest.com 562-726-3004
UIC:  Clyde Bennett – clydebennett13@yahoo.com  - 805-895-9007
ISC Rep:  Jim Flanagan 
 
 
June 18 & 19 – California Classic – San Diego/Poway, CA
Location: Sportsplex USA
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US West team
Entry fee: $500
Format: Pool play into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Contacts: Chris McGehee – 661-330-7114 – garageworks@bak.rr.com
                 Dave Weldin – 661-472-1716 - davidw@expressinsurance.com
UIC: Isaac Salcido - (661) 342-3343 or isalcido@taft.org
ISC Rep: Jim Flanagan – jim@fastpitchwest.com – 562-726-3004
 
 
 
Canada West Region – Todd McCabe, VP–todd_mccabe23@hotmail.com–780-748-7799 – 3 Berths
 
Previously awarded:
1.       Saskatoon Diamondbacks
To be awarded:
            2.
            3.
 
International Region – Bill Hillhouse–houseofpitching@yahoo.com–814-392-3369 – 2 Berths
 
To be awarded:
            1.
            2.
 
 
As Qualifiers are awarded, I need the following on each tournament or league:
 
Dates
Location & Tournament Name
Number of Berths being awarded
Format
Entry fee
Contact: Name, phone and email address
UIC: Name, phone and email address
ISC Rep Name
 
 
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL