July2006

Results of the Pete Schwab Tournament, Frankenmuth MI

July 21, 2006

Frankenmuth, MI


Frankenmuth, MI

The 5th Annual Pete Schwab Memorial Men’s FastpitchTournament was held this past weekend in FrankenmuthMI’s Heritage Park Fourteen teams from Michigan, Ohio, and Indianacompeted in the event with Bernie’s Tavern (Homer, MI) beating CoppensBrigade (Midland, MI) 7-5 in the finals.  The co-MVPs forthe tournament were Derrick Sherman (Bernie’s) and Jeremy Doan (Coppens). After starting round robin play with 1 and 2 records, both teams used extrainning wins in their 4th round robin games on Sunday morning tosneak into the playoffs (and eventually meet in the finals).  
 
Many thanks go out to the teams, spectators, concessions crew (led byChris Dipzinski), Up-to-Date Painting grounds crew (led by Mike Spagnuolo), andumpires (led by UIC Rick Havercroft) for making the event a huge success. We look forward to seeing everyone come back next year.  MichiganEastern Ontario, Ohio, and Indiana ISC II teams should keep alook-out for a few changes to the tournament format over the winter which willcertainly add to an already great event.
 
GAME 1
Coppens Brigade 7
Up-to-Date Painting 2
WP R. Engle 11 Ks, 5 hits
LP J. Yates 8 Ks, 8 hits
Coppens C. Bowen 2/3 + BB, T. Johnson 2/2 + BB
 
GAME 2
Suburban Insulation 3
Tiffany’s 2
WP D Neff
LP J Pettit 
 
GAME 3 
Up-to-Date Painting 6
Rice Creek Lightning 1
WP E Cable
LP J Lovell
 
GAME 4
Tiffany’s 3
Communiquest 0
9 innings
WP Loachridge
LP S Wilson
 
GAME 5
Lumber Company 9
Blues / AIS 9
WP L Ingles, 8 Ks, 13 hits
LP R Nichols
Blues M. Cross 3-4, R. Nichols 2-4, L. Nichols 2-3
Lumber N. VanPutten 3-4, S. Wyckoff2-5 & game winning RBI
 
GAME 6
DuncanOutlaws 2
Delau Fire & Safety 0
 
GAME 7
Roofs of the North 3
Bernie’s Tavern 1
WP J Hoover
LP B Boyd
 
GAME 8
Communiquest 4
Delau 3
WP S Wilson
LP L Graf
 
GAME 9
Bernie’s Tavern 4
Suburban Insulation 2
WP S Damron
LP D Neff
 
GAME 10
Up-to-Date Painting 6
Lumber Company 1
WP M. Spagnuolo, 5 Ks, 4 hits, 0 BB
LP G. Lapman, 3 Ks, 7 hits
UTD S. Shoreswith a 3 run homer
 
GAME 11
AshlandMerchants 2
Priority Mortgage 1
WP S Hershey
LP D Vanderark
 
GAME 12
Rice Creek Lightning 5
Blues / AIS 1
WP S. Kelly
LP R. Nichols
 
GAME 13
Delau 7
Roofs of the North 3
WP J. Graf
 
GAME 14
Communiquest 3
Suburban Insulation 2
WP S. Wilson, 8 Ks, 3 BB, 6 hits
LP D. Neff, 3 Ks, 7 hits
Communiquest T. Richardson 2-3, G. Sauve 1-3 2RBIs
Suburban Horton 1-3, 3B
 
GAME 15
DuncanOutlaws 1
Tiffany’s 0
WP L Bender, 5 Ks, 4 hits
LP Loachridge, 8 Ks, 1 hit
Only run scored on an error in the bottom of the 7th
 
GAME 16
Priority Mortgage 4
Up-to-Date Painting 3
WP D Vanderark
LP E Cable
 
GAME 17
Lumber Company 3
Coppens Brigade 2
WP L Ingles, 3 Ks, 0 BB, 10 hits
LP Callamer, 2 Ks, 6 hits
Lumber J VanDyke 2/3
Coppens J Doan 2/4, N. Faccio 2/3
 
GAME 18
AshlandMerchants 8
AIS / Blues 1
WP S Hershey, 2 Ks, 4 hits
LP D Nichols, 6 hits
AshlandHider 2 hits
 
GAME 19
Tiffany’s 3
Bernie’s Tavern 0
WP P Loachridge, NO HITTER, 11 Ks
LP B Boyd, 5 Ks, 6 hits
Tiffs M. Meinecke 2/3, T. Hopp 2/3
 
GAME 20
DuncanOutlaws 11
Roofs of the North 4
 
GAME 21
AshlandMerchants 2
Coppens Brigade 0
WP S. Hershey, 6 Ks, 4 hits, BB
LP R. Engle, 6 Ks, 5 hits, 0 BB
Ashland D. Hunt 2/3
 
GAME 22
Priority Mortgage 6
Rice Creek Lightning 1
WP T Boetsma
LP J Lovell
 
GAME 23
DuncanOutlaws 10
Communiquest 3
WP L Bender 7 Ks, 6 hits
LP S Wilson 3 innings, 5 Ks, 4 hits, 5 runs
Duncan Smart 3/3
 
GAME 24
Roofs of the North 2
Suburban Insulation 1
 
GAME 25
Bernie’s Tavern 4
Delau 3
8 innings
WP B Boyd, 9 Ks, 9 hits, 1 BB
LP L Graf, 4 Ks, 10 hits, 1 BB
Bernies B. Miller 2-2, 2B, J. McCullough 2 hits, 1 RBI, D. Sherman 2hits, 3B, 2 RBIs
Delau J. Graf 2 hits
 
GAME 26
Rice Creek Lightning 5
AshlandMerchants 0
WP S Kelly
LP S Hershey
Rice Creek S. Kelly 2-3, 2 RBI
 
GAME 27
Coppens Brigade 3
Blues / AIS 2
9 innings
WP R Engle 8 Ks, 5 hits
LP R Nichols 9 Ks, 5 hits
Coppens K. Coppens 2-2, 2BB
Blues A. Reif 2-3, G. Heath 2-3
Tony Johnson (Coppen’s) with the game winning triple in the 8th sendingCoppens to the playoffs
 
GAME 28
Priority Mortgage 16
Lumber Company 2
WP Price
 
FINAL STANDINGS AFTER ROUND ROBIN PLAY
 
BRACKET A
1 AshlandMerchants 3-1
2 Priority Mortgage 3-1
3 Coppens Brigade 2-2
4 Up-to-Date Painting 2-2
5 Rice Creek Lightning 2-2
6 Lumber Company 2-2
7 AIS / Blues 0-4
 
BRACKET B
1 DuncanOutlaws 4-0
2 Tiffany’s 2-2
3 Bernie’s Tavern 2-2
4 Communiquest 2-2
5 Roofs of the North 2-2
6 Delau Fire & Safety 1-3
7 Suburban Insulation 1-3
 
PLAYOFFS
 
QUARTERFINAL #1
DuncanOutlaws 3
Up-to-Date Painting 0
 
QUARTERFINAL #2
Bernie’s Tavern 4
Priority Mortgage 3
WP S Damron
 
QUARTERFINAL #3
AshlandMerchants 3
Communiquest 2
WP S Hershey
LP S Wilson
 
QUARTERFINAL #4
Coppens Brigade 4
Tiffany’s 2
 
SEMIFINAL #1
Bernie’s Tavern 6
DuncanOutlaws 0
WP B Boyd
LP L Bender
 
SEMIFINAL #2
Coppens Brigade 4
AshlandMerchants 3
9 innings
WP R Engle
LP S Hershey
 
FINAL
Bernie’s Tavern 7
Coppens Brigade 5
WP S Damron in relief of B. Boyd
LP E Wilson
 
Co-MVPs Derrick Sherman (Bernie’s) & Jeremy Doan (Coppens)
 
Written by – David Lach,
Up-to-Date Painting Fastpitch,
david.r.lach@delphi.com
OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL