July2013

Argentina Exhibitions Kick Off Pioneer Days & Softball Hall of Fame Week

July 1, 2013

Salt Lake City, UT


Argentina Exhibitions Kick Off Pioneer Days & Softball Hall of Fame Week

 

The World Champion Argentina Junior Men’s National Fastpitch Team will play a 6-game series of exhibition games in Salt Lake City this Saturday and Sunday at the Larry H. Miller Softball Complex – 4400 S. 13th E.

 

The Argentina team is in Salt Lake on their way to an International U21 tournament in Saskatoon the following weekend.

 

Saturday, July 6

 

11 AM - Argentina vs Wasatch Properties

1 PM - Argentina vs Page Brake

3 PM - Argentina vs Granite Bakery of Salt Lake

 

Sunday, July 7

 

11 AM - Wasatch Properties vs Argentina

1 PM - Page Brake vs Argentina

3 PM - Granite Bakery of Salt Lake vs Argentina

 

Argentina won the ISF Junior Men’s world title in 2012 and is coached by former Salt Lake player, Julio Gamarci.

 

Utah Softball Hall of Fame Inductions

 

Friday, July 12 at 4 PM the annual Utah Softball Hall of Fame inductions will begin at the Larry H. Miller Softball Complex, with 14-new inductees presented:

 

            Tommy Bahan – Park City

            Mark Baldwin – Wellsville

            Debbie Butler – Erda

            Arnold “AJ” Christensen – Wellsville

            Ivan Christensen – Providence

            Lynn Christensen – Washington

            Terry Jordan – Price

            Leonard “Odell” Kirk – Layton

            Mel Moon – Salt Lake City

            Ron Nelson – Willard

            Lisa Parker – Murray

            Jim Peacock – St. George

            Carma Pedersen – Salt Lake City

            Sharon Seppi – Taylorsville

 

 

 

Pioneer Days Men’s Fastpitch Tournament Returns

 

Following the Utah Softball Hall of Fame Inductions, at 6 PM on Friday, July 12, the popular Larry H. Miller Memorial Pioneer Days Men’s Fastpitch Tournament returns t o Salt Lake after an 11-year absence and will run through Sunday afternoon, July 14.

The 8-team tournament features 3-teams ranked in the ISC top-20 polls:  California A’s, Pueblo Bandits and Cal State Builders.  Included are the 3-Utah teams playing in the Argentina exhibition series plus Lacey (WA) A’s and Boise River Dogs.

 

Internet Streaming Broadcasts

 

Ballpark Radio plans to do 4 or 5 live play by play broadcasts of selected Pioneer Days games.  The actual broadcast schedule will be announced this week at www.ballparkradio.com

 

Format

 

Each team plays 1-Friday night game and 2-Saturday games in round robin play.  On Sunday morning, the single elimination portion begins with games at 9AM, 11 AM and the championship game at 1 PM.

 

No Admission Charge

 

All of the activities associated with this week-long event will be free of charge.

 

           

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL