July2014

OASA Masters Championship - Results

July 20, 2014

Cambridge, ON


2014 OASA Masters "A" & "B" Provincial Fastball Championships

Results

Friday July 18th. 2014 

Game #1   6:30pm

Waterloo X-Copper Classics - 1

Waterdown Hammer 40+ -  3

WP- Tim Yantzi 7 inns, 4 hits, 6k

LP- Mel Ross 6 inns, 7 hits, 8k

Waterdown Hammer 40+ Shawn Fenton 3/3 GWRBI, Joe Treist 1/3, run scored

Waterloo Classics - Paul Clemens 1/3, run scored, Rob Weiler 1/3. 2b

Game #2   7:00pm

Waterdown Hammer Legends - 7

Cambridge Rusty Jiggers -  4

WP- Ted Conway 4 inns, 2 hits, 6k

Relief by Jim Hurst, 3 inns, 1 hit, 3k

LP- Bill Carson, 7 inns, 10 hits, 8k

Waterdown Legends Ted Conway 3/4 Dan Doiron 3 runs scored

Cambridge Ken Hendry Home Run, Jeff Donalson 1/3

Game #3   7:00pm

Toronto Gators - 10 ( 5 inns)

Arthur Merchants -  3

WP-  Mike Crawford 7 inns, 6 hits, 5 k

LP- Roger Deming, 5 inns, relief by Jamie Taylor

Toronto Gators Terry Challis 3/4, Rob Watson 3/3

Arthur - Jamie Watson 2/2, bb, Doug Greenway 1/2 2b

Game #4   9:00pm

Ontario Force - 8

Ohsweken Senior Braves - 1 

WP- Andy Jackson 4 inns, 2 hits 4k,  Doug Charlton 1 inn, 1 hit, 1 k

LP- Mike Joseph 4 inns. 6 hits, 3k, Brian Dorington 1 inn, 3 hits, 1k

Force - Keith Rankin 1/1 2bb, HR, Jodie Schnaar 2/2

Ohsweken - Al Staats  1/2, Al Guennette 1/2 

Game #5   9:00pm

St. Thomas Elgin Fire Storm - 2

Ingersoll Crush Masters -  0

WP- Dan Beecroft 7 inns, 3 hits, 10k

LP- Jim Hart 6 inns, 8 hits, 3k

St Thomas - Brent Crocker 2/3, Dan Beecroft 2/3

Ingersoll - Doug Jackson 1/3, Steve Hiderley 1/3 

Dave Birnie

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

OASA Masters Results from Sat. July 19th.

 

 

 

Saturday July 19th.

 

Game #6   9:00am

 

Arthur - 5

 

Ohsweken - 13 (6 inns) 

 

WP- Wayne Green 6 inns, 9 hits, 6k

 

LP- Jamie Taylor

 

Ohsweken - Geoff Bomberry 3/4, Kevin Sault 2/4

 

Arthur - Derrick Nolton 2/2, bb, Todd Swift 2/3

 

Game #7   9:00am

 

Gators - 6

 

Hammer Legends -  1

 

WP- Mike Sedore 7 inns, 7 hits, 6 k

 

LP- Rick Hames, relief by Jim Hurst

 

Game #8   11:00am

 

Hammer 40+ - 10 ( 5 inns )

 

St. Thomas -  2

 

WP- Roddy Fevreau 5 inns, 5 hits

 

LP- Jason Dawdy 4 inns

 

Hammer 40+ Fred Killing 1/2 HR, Darrin Curtis 1/1, bb, 2 runs scored

 

Game #9   11:00am

 

Force - 3

 

Cambridge -  5

 

WP- Glen Dorington 4inns, 4hits 3k, 3 runs in relief of Jason Smith 3inns, 3 hits 0 runs, 1k

 

LP- Todd Uhrig 7 inns, 8 hits, 4 runs, 3k

 

Cambridge - Fred Clyke 1/3, 2 rbi, Martin Mauviel 1/2, 2b, rbi

 

Force - Todd Uhrig 2/3, bb, Barry Hammond 2/3

 

Game #10   1:00pm

 

Waterloo - 9

 

Ingersoll -  7

 

WP- Bob Underwood, relief by Sean Geehan

 

LP- Bill Stevenson

 

Waterloo - Bryan Reeves 2/3, Larry Murphy 2BB's

 

Ingersoll - Doug Jackson 3/4 HR, Pat Bayless 2/3

 

Game #11   1:00pm

 

Hammer Legends - 9 ( 5inns )

 

Arthur - 2

 

WP- Jim Hurst

 

LP- Jamie Taylor

 

Hammer Legends - Brian Davies 3/4, Rick Hames 2/3

 

Arthur - Jamie Taylor 2/2, Todd Swift 1/2, 2b

 

Game #12   4:00pm

 

Gators - 4

 

Force - 2

 

Force leading 2-0 till the 6th inning, Gators score 4 runs in the 6th. 

 

WP - Darren Zack 7 inns, 4 hits, 6k 

 

LP- Andy Jackson in relief of Tom Berube

 

Gators - Mark Bendahan 1/3 rbi, Terry Challis 1/4 rbi

 

Force - Keith Rankin 1/3 HR, Tim Dubois 1/3 

 

Game #13   4:00pm

 

Ohsweken - 0

 

Cambridge - 6

 

WP- Martin Mauviel 3 hits 6k

 

LP- Reg Smith 

 

Game #14   6:00pm

 

Hammer 40+ - 15

 

Ingersoll -  1

 

WP- Tim Yantzi 3 hits, 6k

 

LP- ?

 

Hammer Steve Gillis 3/4, Will Lake 3/4

 

Ingersoll - Kevin Roulston 2/2, Al Taylor 1/2 

 

Game #15   6:00pm

 

Waterloo - 4

 

St. Thomas -  1

 

WP- Mel Ross

 

LP- ?

 

Waterloo - Mike Kelly 2/3, Warren Williams 1/1, 2b 

 

St. Thomas - Mark Coleman 1/3, Rob Kelly 1/3

 

Game #17   8:00pm   "B" Division Quarter Final 

 

#9 Seed - Ingersoll - 7 ( Forfeit )

 

#10 Seed - Arthur – 0

 

Dave Birnie

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Saturday scores from Dave Birnie ...

Game #6   9:00am

Arthur - 5

Ohsweken - 13 (6 inns) 

WP- Wayne Green 6 inns, 9 hits, 6k

LP- Jamie Taylor

Ohsweken - Geoff Bomberry 3/4, Kevin Sault 2/4

Arthur - Derrick Nolton 2/2, bb, Todd Swift 2/3

Game #7   9:00am

Gators - 6

Hammer Legends -  1

WP- Mike Sedore 7 inns, 7 hits, 6 k

LP- Rick Hames, relief by Jim Hurst

Game #8   11:00am

Hammer 40+ - 10 ( 5 inns )

St. Thomas -  2

WP- Roddy Fevreau 5 inns, 5 hits

LP- Jason Dawdy 4 inns

Hammer 40+ Fred Killing 1/2 HR, Darrin Curtis 1/1, bb, 2 runs scored

Game #9   11:00am

Force - 3

Cambridge -  5

WP- Glen Dorington 4inns, 4hits 3k, 3 runs in relief of Jason Smith 3inns, 3 hits 0 runs, 1k

LP- Todd Uhrig 7 inns, 8 hits, 4 runs, 3k

Cambridge - Fred Clyke 1/3, 2 rbi, Martin Mauviel 1/2, 2b, rbi

Force - Todd Uhrig 2/3, bb, Barry Hammond 2/3

Game #10   1:00pm

Waterloo - 9

Ingersoll -  7

WP- Bob Underwood, relief by Sean Geehan

LP- Bill Stevenson

Waterloo - Bryan Reeves 2/3, Larry Murphy 2BB's

Ingersoll - Doug Jackson 3/4 HR, Pat Bayless 2/3

Game #11   1:00pm

Hammer Legends - 9 ( 5inns )

Arthur - 2

WP- Jim Hurst

LP- Jamie Taylor

Hammer Legends - Brian Davies 3/4, Rick Hames 2/3

Arthur - Jamie Taylor 2/2, Todd Swift 1/2, 2b

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

OASA Masters Results from Sunday July 20th

Sunday July 20th.

Game #16   10:00am   "A" Division Quarter Final, 5 inning game  

#4 Seed - Waterloo - 5

#5 Seed - Hammer Legends - 2

WP- Mel Ross 5 inns, 4 hits, 6k

LP- Jim Hurst, relief by Ted Conway

Waterloo - John Sexton 2/3, Warren Williams 1/2

Hammer Legends - Larry Withnell 2/2, Rick Hames 2/2

Game #18   9:00am  "B" Division Semi Finals 

#6 Seed - Force - 7 ( Forfeit )

Winner of game # 17 -  Ingersoll - 0

Game #19   11:00am  "B" Division Semi Finals

#7 Seed - St. Thomas - 8 ( 3 innings )

#8 Seed - Ohsweken - 0 

WP- Dan Beecroft PERFECT GAME, 5K

LP- Al Guennette

St. Thomas - Paul Velema 2/2, Tex Lessard, 1/2 HR, Rob Burns 1/2, Tom Edie 1/2 

Game #20   12:30pm  "A" Division Semi Finals

#1 Seed - Hammer 40+ -  4

Winner of Game # 16 - Waterloo -  3

WP- Tim Yantzi 7 inns, 7 hits, 5k

LP- Mel Ross 7 inns, 9 hits, 5k

Hammer 40+ - Joe Treist 3/3, Phil John 3/4, walk off HR in bottom of 7th.

Waterloo - Greg Scheel 1/3, Todd Melchin 1/3

Game #21   11:30am  "A" Division Semi Finals

#2 Seed - Gators - 7 

#3 Seed - Cambridge - 2 

WP- Mike Crawford 5 inns, 4 hits 5k

LP- Jason Smith, relieved by Glen Dorington

Gators Roddy Wetherell 1/1, bb, Don Burnett 1/2

Cambridge Kent Campbell 1/2, Frank Farrel 1/2

Game #22   1:00pm  "B" Division Championship

Winner of Game #18 - Force - 6

Winner of Game #19 St. Thomas - 7 

WP- Dan Beecroft

LP- Tom Berube in relief of Doug Charlton

St. Thomas Rob Kelly 3/4, Jeff Macpherson 2/3

Force - Tom Berube 2/3, bb, Sam Forbes 2/3, bb

B Division MVP - Dan Beecroft St. Thomas

Game #23   3:00pm  "A" Division Championship

Winner of Game #20 - Hammer 40+ - 3

Winner of Game #21 -  Gators - 1

WP- Roddy Fevreau

LP- Mike Sedore

Gators - John Kemp 2/3, Dave Hoffman 3/3

Hammer 40+ - Phil John 2/3, 2 runs scored, Joe Treist 2/3

A DivisionTournament Awards 

MV Pitcher - Tim Yantzi - Hammer 40+

MV Player - Roddy Fevreau Hammer 40+

Jack Cook Award - Roddy Fevreau Hammer 40+

Dave Birnie

 

 

OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL