Â
Â
Got the schedule from @FitzroyFastball ANDÂ getting scores via @fitzroyfastball:Â on Twitter.
Â
schedule:
The schedule has been released for the 12th Annual "Casey at Bat" Men's Fastball Tournament in Williamsburg, ON on May 22 - 24, 2015. The event features ten teams.
Note:Â All games on the half hour will be played on north diamond.
Friday:
7 pm Williamsburg Cigars vs Lyn
9 pm Kanata Storm vs Ottawa Valley As
Saturday
9 am Eastons Corners vs Peterborough
11 am Quebec Juniors vs Napanee Juniors (Team 2)
11:30 am Lyn vs Donnacona Blue Sox
1 pm Williamsburg  vs Eastons Corners
1:30 pm Kanata Storm vs Napanee Juniors (Team 1)
3 pm Peterborough vs Donnacona Blue Sox
3:30 pm Quebec Juniors vs Ottawa Valley As
5 pm Napanee Juniors (Team 1) vs Napanee Juniors (Team 2)
5 30 pm Lyn vs Eastons Corners
7 pm Kanata Storm vs Quebec Juniors
9 pm Donnacona Blue Sox vs Napanee Juniors (Team 1) (crossover)
Sunday
10 am Williamsburg vs Peterborough
10 30 am Ottawa Valley As vs Napanee Juniors (Team 2)
Noon: Semi-Final #1
2 pm: Semi-Final #2
4 pm: FINAL
Â
Â
Â
Donnacona / Quebec Seniors were the champions at the 12th Annual Casey At Bat Tournament in Williamsburg, ON on May 22-24.
Â
Awards:
Most Valuable Pitcher: Patrice Leclerc, Donnacona
Top Hitter: Joe McCleary, Donnacona
Most Valuable Player: Kristian Knapp, Williamsburg
Â
Final Order of Finish:
1. Donnacona / Quebec Seniors 4-1
2. Williamsburg Cigars 4-1
3. Kanata Storm 3-1
4. Napanee Juniors (Team 1) 2-2
5. Quebec Juniors 2-1 * (did not advance on tiebreaker)
T6. Eastons Corners 1-2
T6. Peterborough 1-2
T6. Ottawa Valley As 1-2
T9. Napanee Juniors (Team 2) 0-3
T9. Lyn 0-3
Â
Friday night results:
Â
7 pm:
Williamsburg Cigars 8 Lyn 0
WP: Cory Alkerton relief Trevor Lahey
LP: Shane McNish
Home runs for Williamsburg: Lindsay Medynski, Dan Loney and Kristian Knapp (grand slam)
Â
9 pm:
Kanata Storm 14 Ottawa Valley As 0
WP: Mike Noftall relief Darren Featherstone
LP: Ryley Burns relief Adam Rueckwald
Home runs for Kanata: Paul Maher, Chad Costello and Cory Morrison (grand slam)
Â
Saturday results:
Â
9 am:
Peterborough 5 Eastons Corners 3
WP Matt McIntyre relief Jake Taylor
LP Will Lowe
Â
11 am:
Quebec Juniors 9 Napanee Juniors (Team 2) 5
WP Marc-Andre Villeneuve
LP Alex Douglas
Â
11:30 am:
Donnacona 10 Lyn 0
WP Neil Cooke
LP Ty McNish
Â
1 pm:
Williamsburg Cigars 10 Eastons Corners 0
WP Trevor Lahey
LP Matt Healey
Â
1:30 pm:
Kanata Storm 8 Napanee Juniors (Team 1) 0
WP Joran Graham
LP Eric Morgan relief Kyle Ainsley
Â
3 pm:
Donnacona 11 Peterborough 6
WP Patrice Leclerc
LP Jake Taylor relief Matt McIntyre
Â
3:30 pm:
Quebec Juniors 5 Ottawa Valley As 4
WP Marc-Andre Villeneuve
LP Steve Cavanagh
Â
5 pm:
Napanee Juniors (Team 1) 8 Napanee Juniors (Team 2) 3
WP Kyle Ainsley
LP Luke Severson
Â
5 30 pm:
Eastons Corners 13 Lyn 3
WP Will Lowe
LP Shane McNish
Â
7 pm:
Kanata Storm 11 Quebec Juniors 2
WP Mike Noftall relief Darren Featherstone
LP Eric Villeneuve relief Jerome Demers
Â
9 pm:
Napanee Juniors (Team 1) 6 Donnacona 4
WP Cole Bolton
LP Neil Cooke
Â
Sunday schedule:
Â
10 am:
Williamsburg 7 Peterborough 6
WP Trevor Lahey
LP Matt McIntyre relief Jake Taylor
Â
10:30 am:
Ottawa Valley As 8 Napanee Juniors (Team 2) 4
WP Steve Cavanagh relief Adam Rueckwald
LP Jeremy Martin
Â
Noon - Semi Final #1
Donnacona 6 Kanata Storm 0
WP Patrice Leclerc
LP Joran Graham
Joe McCleary - 5 RBIs incl 3-run HR
Â
2 pm - Semi Final #2:
Williamsburg 8 Napanee Juniors (Team 1) 2
WP Jason Smith relief Cory Alkerton
LP Cole Bolton relief Kyle Ainsley
Monster 3-run HR by Matt Alkerton of Williamsburg
Â
4 pm - FINAL
Donnacona 6 Williamsburg 1
WP Patrice Leclerc
LP Trevor Lahey
Â