january2010

AAU 2010 Friday - Results

January 22, 2010

Orlando, FL


 

Hard rain all night long and light drizzle at 9am but the grounds crew had the fields ready to go at 9:30am

at noon time, almost all caught up

Gary Baughman is still entering rosters onto the scoring program and is handing me six games at a time as he gets games done.

See the main results page:
http://www.alsfastball.com/uploads/File/2010%20AAU%20Files/2010%20AAU%20International%20Tournament%20Page.htm

AAU Resulta - Friday 9 AM Games 
 
Florida Fastpitch---------2
Sureno Soy----------------15
 
WP - Jones and DeGroat
LP - Ellarton and Perry
 
 
Puerto Rico National Team----8
Capitalinos-------------------------0
 
WP - Diaz and Borrero
LP - Vedez and Cuello
 
 
Sopotocientos--------7
Earl's Club-------------0
 
WP - Alvarez and Flores
LP - Johnson and Maginn
 
 
Puerto Rico Juniors-------3
PK Broward-----------------2
 
WP - Ortiz and Serrano
LP - Kelly and Alstat
 
 
Chicago/New York-----6
Cobourg Forsce--------3
 
WP - Potolicchio and LaLonde
LP - Crawford and Herold
 
 
Hill United-------------3
Big Cove--------------0
 
Hill United wins by forfeit.  Big Cove has not withdrawn from tournament.
 
 
Ken

AAU Results- Friday 11 AM Games 

Virgin Islands--------5

Gigantes--------------2

 

WP - Algar and Twist

LP - Dubsky and Hernandez

 

 

Team Minnesota--------4

Puerto Rico National---2

 

WP - Muizelaar and Lammers

LP - Roman and Santiago

 

 

Italian Athletic Club----5

Kitchener-----------------0

 

WP - Whitten and Waverick

LP - Martin and Dubois

 

 

NY Gremlins------6

Stockpack--------0

 

WP - Newton and Rozich

LP - Yates and Roberts

 

 

PK Broward----------3

Niagara Storm-------2

 

WP - Farian and Alstat

LP - Berube and Newson

 

 

Brewers-----------7

Radio 560--------4

 

WP - Chapparo and Misarge

LP - Williams and Obregon

 

Ken

full stats avilable now up to game 18:
http://www.alsfastball.com/uploads/File/2010%20AAU%20Files/2010%20AAU%20International%20Tournament%20Page.htm

 

Some of the game stats do not match up with the game numbers provided to me.



Winning team is highlighted.


 

AAU Results - Friday 1 PM Games 
Virgin Islands--------------4
Houston Carnage---------2
 
WP - Smith and Twist
LP - Malfitano and Emanuel
 
 
MaccabiBlue------------0
Dominican Republic--6
 
WP - Turbi and Tatis
LP - Gluckman and Winters
 
 
Nova Scotia-----------0
Minnesota Angels---12
 
WP - Hardy and Schrevel
LP - Connor and Forrest
 
 
Los Socios-----------------9
DC Arrows------------------2
 
WP - Osorio and Lima
LP - Lewis and Blanliel
 
Game underway but not completed is Chicago/New York vs Adasi.
It was won 3-1 by Chicago, exciting game. - AD
 
Ken

 


 

AAU Results - Friday 3 PM Games 

Italian Athletic Club---------------3

Dominicana US-------------------0

 

WP - Mayson and Waverick

LP - Mejia and Lam

 

 

Millwood --------------7

Brewers---------------6

 

WP - Wagar and Dearborn

LP - Suarez and Cabrero

 

 

Chicago/New York-------3

Adasi-------------------------1

 

WP - Putnam andLaLonde

LP - Loya and Prol

 

 

Florida Fastpitch--------------5

Minnesota Angels-------------1

 

WP - Murphy and Phillip

LP - Woods and Scheevel

 

Oklahoma Fastpitch----------3

Ashland Stockpack-----------5

 

WP - Van Husen and Cevette

LP - Harry and Wetselline


Dominican Republic------------4

Earl's Club-------------------------0

 

WP - Garcia and Fernandez

LP - Johnson and Maginn

 

Ken

 


 



 

Results of Friday's 5 & 7 PM games will be sent out tomorrow morning.

 

Here is first round schedule of Saturdays' single elimination games in both Championship and Consolation brackets

 

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

 

9 AM

 

Chicago/New York vs Venezuela Miami

DC Arrows vs Millwood

Indios vs Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico Juniors vs Barranquitas

 

11 AM

 

Italian Athletic Club vs Gigantes

Niagara Storms Fury vs Adasi

Combatientes vs Cobourg Force

Dominicana US vs Los Socios

 

11 AM CONSOLATION BRACKET

 

Big Cove vs Kitchener

Radio 560 vsNova Scotia

 

1 PM CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

 

NY Gremlins vs Brewers

Maccabi Blue vs Virgin Islands

Hill United vs Maccabi Red

Minnesota Angels vs PK Broward

Dominican Republic vs Ashland Stockpack

Florida Fastpitch vs Capitalinos

 

3 PM CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

 

Sureno Soy vs Sopotocientos

Oklahoma Fastpitch vs Team Minnesota

 

3 PM -    CONSOLATION BRACKET

 

Houston Carnage vs Kitchener vs Big Cove winner

Earl's Club vs Nova Scotia vs Radio 560 winner

 

Ken

 


 

AAU Results - Friday 5 & 7 PM Games 

Kitchener-------------------3

Indios------------------------6

 

WP - Mujica and Figueroa

LP - Cook andLealess

 

 

Venezuela/Miami--------3

Cobourg Force-----------1

 

WP - Gonzales and Baez

LP - Crawford and Herold

 

 

Gigantes-------------6

Barranquitas--------3

 

WP - Dubsky and Hernandez

LP - Lopez andHernandez

 

 

Big Cove-------------11

Los Socios------------3

 

WP - Diaz and Pedrique

LP - Luckert and Armien

 

 

Team Minnesota-------9

Capitalinos--------------0

 

WP - Gosse and Bohland

LP - Mendoza and Rivero

 

 

Radio 560---------------1

Maccabi Red-----------3

 

WP - Blackburn and Kahan

LP - Zavala and Obregon

 

 

Nova Scotia-----------0

Sureno Soy------------8

 

WP - Folkard and DeGroat

LP - Frame and Forrest

 

 

Hill United--------------6

DC Arrows-------------1

 

WP - Zack and Crawford

LP - Campean and Moore

 

 

Combatientes--------1

NY Gremlins----------0

 

WP - Ubanja and Jimenez

LP - Hillhouse and Rodriguez

 

 

Maccabi Blue----------3

Sopotocientos---------2

 

WP - Rea and Gluckman

LP - Cegarra and Flores

 

At 8:45 AM Saturday, the 9 AM games are ready to begin under blue skies and temps in the high 60's.  Forecast calls for great weather both Saturday and Sunday with daytime highs in the high 70's or low 80's.

 

Ken




OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL