january2010

AAU 2010 Saturday - Results

January 23, 2010

Orlando, FL


At 8:45 AM Saturday, the 9 AM games are ready to begin under blue skies and temps in the high 60's.  Forecast calls for great weather both Saturday and Sunday with daytime highs in the high 70's or low 80's.

On February 1, the DISNEY Wide World of Sports will become the ESPN Wide World of Sports.

NOTE: I have no internet connection from the hotel, their network is useless. I do have a good connection from the tower at AAU when I am there.

Just announced, the merchandise at the little store by diamond 24 is now 50% off.

Watching us today are:  http://www.bateando.com.ar/

 


SCHEDULE AND RESULTS


 

Ballparkradio Live Broadcasts from the AAU - live at 1pm and 5pm today, Saturday, January 23, 2010 


Remember to tune into Ballpark Radio this afternoon, Saturday, January
23rd, at 1 pm and 5pm eastern for two more live broadcasts from the
AAU International tournament from Orlando, Florida.

Click here to listen: http://www.ballparkradio.com

1pm
PK Broward, Illinois/USA vs. Minnesota Angels, MN/USA

5pm
Winner Sureno Soy, Venezuela-Sopociento v. Winner Team
Minnesota-Oklahoma Fastpitch

Join Ballparkradio’s Jim Flanagan and Guest color commentators for the
live coverage.

Email the broadcasters during the game: live@ballparkradio.com

Jim Flanagan
BALLPARKRADIO
www.ballparkradio.com

 


 


 

AAU Results - Saturday 9 AM Games 


Barranquitas-----------10

Puerto Rico Juniors--3

 

WP - Navas and Hernandez

LP - Garcia and Burgos

 

 

Puerto Rico National----5

Indios-------------------------3

 

WP - Lara and Borrero

LP - Garcia and Figueroa

 

 

Venezuela/Miami---------1

Chicago New York--------3

 

WP - Winship and LaLonde

LP - Gonzalez and Baez

 

 

Millwood Logistics------8

D C Arrows---------------3

 

WP - Robinson and Dearborn

LP - Campeau and Blanliel

 

Above games are the beginning of the 32-team Championship single elimination bracket.   Games today continue at 11 AM, 1 PM, 3 PM, 5 PM and the Consolation Championship game at 7 PM

 

Beautiful, sunny weather with temperature in the mid-70's.

 

Ken

 


 AAU Results - Saturday 11 AM 

 

 



 

Gigantes--------------------2

Italian Athletic Club-------4

 

WP - Whitten and Waverick

LP - Baco and Hernandez

 

 

Nova Scotia------------10

Radio 560----------------2

 

WP - Frame and Forrest

LP - Williams and Obregon

 

 

Kitchener---------------10

Big Cove-----------------1

 

WP - Martin and Dubois

LP - Luckert and Armien

 

 

Los Socios-------------1

Dominicana US-------8

 

WP - Barkman and Lam

LP - Barleto and Lima

 

 

Niagara Storms Fury-----1

Adasi Spain-----------------2

 

WP - Escobedo and Prol

LP - Linton andNewson

 

 

An ongoing game between Cobourg Force vs Combatientes is tied 2-2 in the top of 7th inning. 

That game ended 4-2 for Combatientes in 9 innings. A fantastic game to watch. I did a few updates from the stands to facebook on that game. AD

 

Ken

 


 

11 AM Result

 

Cobourg Force---------------2

Combatientes-----------------4

 

WP - Ucero and Jimenez

LP - Wells, Crawford (8th) and Herold

 

9 inning game.  Larry Perez hit a 2-run home run in the top of 9th.

 

Ken

 


 

 AAU Results - Saturday 1 PM 


Florida Fastpitch-------------10

Capitalinos----------------------2

 

WP- Smith and Perry

LP - Mendoza and Montiel

 

 

Ashland Stockpack-------0

Dominican Republic------8

WP - Diaz and Tatis

LP - Yates and Roberts

 

 

PK Broward----------0

Minnesota Angels---2

 

WP - Hardy and Scheevel

LP - Jetman and Alstat

 

 

NY Gremlins--------------11

Brewers----------------------0

 

WP - Hillhouse and Rodriguez

LP - Martinez and Cobrera

 

 

Virgin Islands------------3

Maccabi Blue------------2

 

WP - Algar and Twist

LP - Snow and Gluckman

 

 

Hill United--------------3

Maccabi Red----------1

 

WP - Joseph and Crawford

LP - Dyck and Kahan

 

 

Ken

 


 

 AAU Results - Saturday 3 PM 

Millwood Logistics------------------3

Chicago/New York------------------4

 

WP -  Schweyer, Potolicchio (7) andLaLonde

LP - Phibbs, Wagar(7) and Dearborn

 

 

Team Minnesota--------------10

Oklahoma Fastpitch-----------0

 

WP - Muizelaar and Lammers

LP - Bolin and Wetselline

 

 

Sureno Soy--------------4

Sopotocientos----------0

 

WP - Folkard and DeGroat

LP - Alvaros and Flores

 

 

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINAL

 

Kitchener Outlaws-------------4

Houston Carnage--------------7

 

WP - Malfitano and Arando

LP - Martin and Dubpois

 

 

Nova Scotia-----------------5

Earl's Club-------------------4

 

WP - ConnersandForrest

LP - Hineline and Maginn

 

Ken

 


 

 AAU Results - Saturday 3PM,5 PM & Consolation Championship 

Puerto Rico-----------7

Barranquitas---------4

 

WP - Roman and Santiago

LP - Navas and Mercado

 

 

Florida Fastpitch-------0

Dominican Republic---9

 

WP - Garcia and Tatis

LP - Murphy and Phillip

 

 

NY Gremlins---------7

Virgin Islands--------1

 

WP -Newton and Rozich

LP- Drotzmann and Twist

 

 

Hill United-------------4

Minnesota Angels--3

 

WP - Zack and Crawford

LP - Kammueller and Scheevel

 

 

Surenno Soy-----------0

Team Minnesota------1

WP - Cox and Lammers

LP - Folkard and DeGroat

 

 

Adasi Spain-----------0

Italian Athletic Club--8

 

WP - Mayson and Waverick

LP - Escobedo and Prol

 

 

Dominicana US - 5

Combatientes ----1

 

WP - Barkman and Lam

LP - Ucero and Jimenez

 

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Houston Carnage----3

Nova Scotia-----------4

 

WP - Frame and Forrest

LP - Barnes and Aranda

 

In the Champioship bracket, games begin at 10 AM with:

Chicago/New York vs Puerto Rico

Italian Atnletic Club vs Dominicana US

NY Gremlins vs Hill United

Dominican Republic vs Team Minnesota

 

Semi-finals are at 12 noon with the championship game at 2 PM.

 

Ken

 


OUR SPONSORS

TRENDING NOW
@alsfastball
FRIENDS OF AL'S FASTBALL